Cachetmakers Contest Winners

for 2020 Cachets

Click on thumbnails to see larger images

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Bob Emrick
Arnold Palmer

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
Second Place
Argineh Zadorian
Our Lady of Guapulo

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
First Place
Fred Collins
Chrysanthemum

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
Second Place
Fred Collins
Year of the Rat

Category 3
Hand Painted/Non-Original Art
First Place
Arianna Calle
Year of the Rat

Category 3
Hand Painted/Non-Original Art
Second Place
Arianna Calle
Mayflower

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
First Place
Bob Emrick
Fruits & Vegetables

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
Second Place
Casey Jo White
Let’s Celebrate

Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
First Place
Dave Curtis
Year of the Rat

Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
Second Place
Dave Curtis
Made of Hearts

Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Rollin Berger
Kwanzaa

Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Rollin Berger
Earth Day

Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
First Place
Darcy Richmond
Hip Hop

Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
Second Place
Arianna Calle
Ruth Asawa

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Darcy Richmond
Voices of the Harlem Renaissance

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
David Peterman
Year of the Rat

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
First Place
Dave Curtis
Year of the Rat

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Second Place
Dave Curtis
Mayflower

Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Black-Bellied Whistling-Ducks

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
First Place
Robert Owens
Corsage & Boutonniere

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Second Place
David Peterman
Fruits & Vegetables

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Winter Scenes (1)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Winter Scenes (2)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Winter Scenes (3)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Winter Scenes (4)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Winter Scenes (5)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Winter Scenes (6)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Winter Scenes (7)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Winter Scenes (8)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Winter Scenes (9)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Winter Scenes (10)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Enjoy the Great Outdoors (1)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Enjoy the Great Outdoors (2)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Enjoy the Great Outdoors (3)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Enjoy the Great Outdoors (4)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place (Tie)
Fred Collins
Enjoy the Great Outdoors (5)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Robert Owens
Voices of the Harlem Renaissance (1)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Robert Owens
Voices of the Harlem Renaissance (2)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Robert Owens
Voices of the Harlem Renaissance (3)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Robert Owens
Voices of the Harlem Renaissance (4)

Category 13
Noncommercial
First Place
Casey Jo White
Voices of the Harlem Renaissance

Category 13
Noncommercial
Second Place
Lloyd de Vries
Maine Statehood

Category 14
Event Covers
First Place
Dave Bennett
Iceland Christmas 2020

Category 14
Event Covers
Second Place
Darcy Richmond
USS Missouri

Category 15
Foreign Covers
First Place
Dave Bennett
Faroes-SEPAC 2020

Category 15
Foreign Covers
Second Place
Carolyn Marks
Canada Post Community Foundation

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
First Place
Christopher Stiner
Innovation

Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
First Place
Arianna Calle
Ruth Asawa

Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
Second Place
Arianna Calle
Gwen Ifill

Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
Honorable Mention
Arianna Calle
Voices of the Harlem Renaissance


Top Cachet of 2020
Bob Emrick
Arnold Palmer

© 2021 AFDCS Contact Us