Cachetmakers Contest Winners
for 2008 Cachets
Click on thumbnails to see larger images
Honorable Mention
Category 1
Hand Drawn, Hand Painted
Bob Emrick
Winner
Category 1
Hand Drawn, Hand Painted
Art Kober
Honorable Mention
Category 2
Hand Painted, Printed from Original Art
Barbara Montgomery
Winner
Category 2
Hand Painted, Printed from Original Art
Fred Collins
Honorable Mention
Category 3
Hand Painted, Printed from Non-Original Art
Julian Pugh
Winner
Category 3
Hand Painted, Printed from Non-Original Art
Chris Calle
Honorable Mention
Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically Reproduced
Chris Calle
Winner
Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically Reproduced
Chris Calle
Honorable Mention
Category 5
Printed Art/Single Color
Chris Calle/Chris Lazaroff
Winner
Category 5
Printed Art/Single Color
Chris Lazaroff
Honorable Mention
Category 6
Printed Art/Two Colors or More
Chris Lazaroff
Winner
Category 6
Printed Art/Two Colors Or More
Dave Bennett
Honorable Mention
Category 7
Computer or Copier Art/Single Color
Thomas Peluso
Winner
Category 7
Computer or Copier Art/Single Color
Chris Calle
Honorable Mention
Category 8
Computer or Copier Art/Two Colors or More
Chris Calle
Winner
Category 8
Computer or Copier Art/Two Colors or More
Grant Berry
Honorable Mention
Category 9
Miscellaneous Media
David Curtis
Winner
Category 9
Miscellaneous Media
Sabrina Curtis
Honorable Mention
Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
Doris Gold
Winner
Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
Julian Pugh
Honorable Mention
Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Elena Cornejo
Winner
Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Dave Bennett
Honorable Mention
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Julian Pugh
Winner
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Thomas Peluso
Honorable Mention
Category 13
Non-Commercial Covers
Karl Jacob
Winner
Category 13
Non-Commercial Covers
Larry Gassen
Honorable Mention
Category 14
Event Covers
Chris Calle
Winner
Category 14
Event Covers
Elena Cornejo
Honorable Mention
Category 15
Rookie of the Year
Darcy Stiner
Winner
Category 15
Rookie of the Year
Denise Lazaroff
Honorable Mention
Category 16
Juniors Age 10 and Younger
Ian Calle
Winner
Category 16
Juniors Age 10 and Younger
Ian Calle
Honorable Mention
Category 17
Juniors Age 11 to 17
Alaida Ramos
Winner
Category 17
Juniors Age 11 to 17
Anthony Jungen
Top Cachet of 2008
Elena Cornejo