Cachetmakers Contest Winners

for 2019 Cachets

Click on thumbnails to see larger images

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Bob Emrick
USS Missouri

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
Second Place
Donald diFilippo
George H.W. Bush

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
First Place
Fred Collins
Woodstock

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
Second Place
David Peterman
Transcontinental Railroad

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
First Place
Terri Harden
Transcontinental Railroad

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
Second Place
David Peterman
Purple Heart

Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
First Place
Chris Calle and Rollin Berger
Moon Landing

Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
Second Place
Chris Calle and Rollin Berger
Moon Landing

Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Rollin Berger
PTSD

Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Rollin Berger
Purple Heart

Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
First Place
Tricia Richmond
Year of the Boar

Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
Second Place
Casey Jo White
Purple Heart

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
David Peterman
Purple Heart

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Tricia Richmond
State and County Fairs

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
First Place
Dave Curtis
Woodstock

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Second Place
Eric Wile
Transcontinental Railroad

Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
First Place
Dave Bennett
Wood Duck and Decoy

Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Wood Duck and Decoy

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
First Place
Eric Wile
Transcontinental Railroad

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Second Place
David Peterman
Purple Heart

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Wild and Scenic Rivers (1)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Wild and Scenic Rivers (2)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Wild and Scenic Rivers (3)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Wild and Scenic Rivers (4)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Wild and Scenic Rivers (5)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Wild and Scenic Rivers (6)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Wild and Scenic Rivers (7)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Wild and Scenic Rivers (8)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Wild and Scenic Rivers (9)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Wild and Scenic Rivers (10)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Wild and Scenic Rivers (11)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Wild and Scenic Rivers (12)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Frogs (1)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Frogs (2)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Frogs (3)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Frogs (4)

Category 13
Noncommercial
First Place
David Peterman
Sesame Street

Category 13
Noncommercial
Second Place
Karl Jacob
Alabama Statehood

Category 14
Event Covers
First Place
Dave Bennett
SESCAL 2019

Category 14
Event Covers
Second Place
Dave Bennett
Americover 2019

Category 15
Foreign Covers
First Place
Dave Bennett
Guernsey: Europa 2019

Category 15
Foreign Covers
Second Place
Dave Bennett
Iceland: Europa 2019

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
First Place
Katie Marks
T. Rex

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Second Place
Christopher Stiner
T. Rex

Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
First Place
Annajoy Marks
State and County Fairs

Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
Second Place
Arianna Calle
Military Working Dogs

Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
Third Place
Trevor Bills
Year of the Boar


Top Cachet of 2019
Fred Collins
Woodstock

© 2020 AFDCS Contact Us