Cachetmakers Contest Winners

for 2018 Cachets

Click on thumbnails to see larger images

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Terri Hardin
Dragons (1)

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Terri Hardin
Dragons (2)

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Terri Hardin
Dragons (3)

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Terri Hardin
Dragons (4)

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
Second Place
Bob Emrick
Air Mail Centennial

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
First Place
David Peterman
First Responders

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
Second Place
Fred Collins
Illinois Statehood

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
First Place
Dave Bennett
Birds in Winter

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
Second Place
Bob Emrick
The Art of Magic

Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
First Place
Dave Curtis
Year of the Dog

Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
Second Place
Dave Curtis
Turning the Tide

Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
AFDCS Court of Honor
Madonna & Child

Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Rollin Berger
Air Mail Centennial

Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
First Place
Tom Torno
Turning the Tide

Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
Second Place
John Byrnes
Love Flourishes

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Elena Cornejo
The Art of Magic

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
Statue of Freedom

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Frozen Treats

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Second Place
Dave Curtis
Sparkling Holidays

Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Mallards

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
First Place
Elena Cornejo
The Art of Magic

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Second Place
Dave Bennett & Argineh Zadoorian
Dragons

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Dragons (1)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Dragons (2)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Dragons (3)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Dragons (4)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
STEM Education (1)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
STEM Education (2)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
STEM Education (3)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
STEM Education (4)

Category 13
Noncommercial
First Place
Thomas Piotrowski
The Art of Magic

Category 13
Noncommercial
Second Place
Larry Gassen
Illinois Statehood

Category 14
Event Covers
First Place
Thomas Peluso
World War I

Category 14
Event Covers
Second Place
Karl Jacob
DSV-2 ALVIN 5000

Category 15
Foreign Covers
First Place
Dave Bennett
Iceland: Farm Mechanization

Category 15
Foreign Covers
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
United Nations: Diwali

Category 16
Rookie of the Year
Terri Hardin
Dragons (1)

Category 16
Rookie of the Year
Terri Hardin
Dragons (2)

Category 16
Rookie of the Year
Terri Hardin
Dragons (3)

Category 16
Rookie of the Year
Terri Hardin
Dragons (4)

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
First Place
Elle P.
Dragons

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Second Place
Katie Marks
John Lennon

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Third Place
Emma P.
Meyer Lemons

Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
First Place
Annajoy Marks
First Responders

Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
Second Place
Seth Stiner
The Art of Magic

Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
Third Place
Trevor Bills
Frozen Treats


Top Cachets of 2018
Terri Hardin
Dragons (1)


Top Cachets of 2018
Terri Hardin
Dragons (2)


Top Cachets of 2018
Terri Hardin
Dragons (3)


Top Cachets of 2018
Terri Hardin
Dragons (4)

© 2019 AFDCS Contact Us