Cachetmakers Contest Winners

for 2017 Cachets

Click on thumbnails to see larger images

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Argineh Zadoorian
Henry David Thoreau

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
Second Place
Bob Emrick
John F. Kennedy

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
First Place
David Peterman
Total Eclipse

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
Second Place
Fred Collins
Nebraska Statehood

Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
First Place
Chris Calle
John F. Kennedy

Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
Second Place
Chris Calle
Year of the Rooster

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
First Place
Dave Bennett
Sharks

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
Second Place
Chris Calle
Artwork of Paul Calle

Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
First Place
Chris Lazaroff
Have a Ball!

Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
Second Place
Chris Lazaroff
Total Eclipse

Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Lloyd de Vries
Total Eclipse

Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Lloyd de Vries
Total Eclipse

Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
First Place
Chris Calle
African American History and Culture

Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
Second Place
Chris Calle
African American History and Culture

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Tom Torno
Total Eclipse

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Chris Small
John F. Kennedy

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Uncle Sam's Hat

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Second Place (tie)
Trevor Bills
Christmas Carols

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Second Place (tie)
Denise Lazaroff
Red Pears

Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Canada Goose

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Uncle Sam's Hat

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Second Place
Chris Small
The Snowy Day

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Chris Small
Christmas Carols

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Have a Ball! (1)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Have a Ball! (2)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Have a Ball! (3)

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Have a Ball! (4)

Category 13
Noncommercial
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Americover Halls of Fame

Category 13
Noncommercial
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
Americover President's Banquet

Category 14
Event Covers
First Place
Dave Bennett
The Weisz Visitation at SESCAL

Category 14
Event Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
U.S. Enters World War I

Category 15
Foreign Covers
First Place
Argineh Zadoorian
Armenia: Aurora Prize

Category 15
Foreign Covers
Second Place
Dave Bennett
Iceland: Christmas

Category 17
Inauguration Covers
First Place
Thomas Peluso

Category 17
Inauguration Covers
Second Place
Peter McClure

Category 18
Juniors age 10 and younger
First Place
Annajoy Marks
Christmas Carols

Category 18
Juniors age 10 and younger
Second Place (tie)
Peyton Lazaroff
Christmas Carols

Category 18
Juniors age 10 and younger
Second Place (tie)
Annajoy Marks
Christmas Carols

Category 19
Juniors age 11 to 17
First Place
Alexandra Lawrie
Henry David Thoreau

Category 19
Juniors age 11 to 17
Second Place
Arianna Calle
African American History and Culture

Category 19
Juniors age 11 to 17
Honorable Mention
Trevor Bills
Christmas Carols


Top Cachet of 2017
Argineh Zadoorian
Henry David Thoreau

© 2018 AFDCS Contact Us