Cachetmakers Contest Winners

for 2015 Cachets

Click on thumbnails to see larger images

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place Co-Winner
Argineh Zadoorian
Ingrid Bergman

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place Co-Winner
Bob Emrick
Elvis Presley

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
First Place
Fred Collins
Medal of Honor - Navy Vietnam

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
Second Place
Fred Collins
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail

Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
First Place
Chris Calle
Bobcat

Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
Second Place
Chris Calle
Vintage Rose

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
First Place
Dave Bennett
Summer Harvest

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
Second Place
Dave Bennett
Appomattox

Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
First Place
Chris Lazaroff
Elvis Presley

Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
Second Place
Foster Miller
Ingrid Bergman

Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Lloyd de Vries
Summer Harvest

Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Larry Gassen
A Charlie Brown Christmas

Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
First Place
Chris Calle
Marshall Islands WWII

Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
Second Place
Chris Calle
Robert Robinson Taylor

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Appomattox

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
Medal of Honor -Navy Vietnam

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
First Place
Dave Curtis
US Coast Guard

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Second Place
Dave Curtis
Penguins

Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Ruddy Duck

Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
Second Place
Dave Dube
Ruddy Duck

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
First Place
Denise Lazaroff
Elvis Presley

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Second Place
Tom Peluso
Vintage Tulip

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Coastal Birds

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Water Lilies

Category 13
Noncommercial
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Robert Robinson Taylor

Category 13
Noncommercial
Second Place
Larry Gassen
Ingrid Bergman

Category 14
Event Covers
First Place
Dave Bennett
Battle of Five Forks

Category 14
Event Covers
Second Place
Denise Lazaroff
Halloween (No. 1)

Category 15
Foreign Covers
First Place
Chris Calle
Marshall Islands WWII

Category 15
Foreign Covers
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
Sweden: Ingrid Bergman

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
First Place
Arianna Calle
Snowflake

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Second Place
Arianna Calle
Snowflake

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Honorable Mention
Letania Hambarchian
Frigate Bird

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Honorable Mention
Aubrey Gassen
Sunflower

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Honorable Mention
Julia Gassen
Missing Children

Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
First Place
Ian Calle
Spectrum Eagles

Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
Second Place
Ian Calle
US Coast Guard


Top Cachet of 2015
Fred Collins
Ruddy Duck

© 2017 AFDCS Contact Us