Cachetmakers Contest Winners

for 2014 Cachets

Click on thumbnails to see larger images

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Bob Emrick
Circus Posters

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
Second Place
Argineh Zadoorian
Songbirds

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
First Place
Fred Collins
Great Spangled Fritillary

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
Second Place
Fred Collins
Battle of Petersburg

Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
First Place
Chris Calle
Year of the Horse

Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
Second Place
Chris Calle
Battle of Petersburg

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
First Place
Chris Calle & Terry Ogletree
Abraham Lincoln

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
Second Place
Chris Calle & Rollin Berger
Battle of Petersburg

Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
First Place
Chris Lazaroff
Hot Rods

Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
Second Place
Chris Lazaroff
Battle of Mobile Bay

Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Rollin Berger
Chief Anderson

Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Rollin Berger
Star Spangled Banner

Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
First Place
Chris Calle
Chief Anderson

Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
Second Place
Chris Calle & Terry Ogletree
Abraham Lincoln

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
John Colasanti
Shirley Chisholm

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Chris Calle & Rollin Berger
Medal of Honor Korean War

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
First Place
Bob Emrick
Abraham Lincoln

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Second Place
Christine Sanders
Star Spangled Banner

Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
First Place
Dave Dube

Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
First Place
Gladys Jones
Jimi Hendrix

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Second Place
Tom Peluso
Hudson River School

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Tom Peluso
Hudson River School

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Kendal Bevil
Medal of Honor Vietnam War

Category 13
Noncommercial
First Place
Bill Porter
Songbirds

Category 13
Noncommercial
Second Place
Larry Gassen
Charlton Heston

Category 14
Event Covers
First Place
Bill Porter
Valentine's Day

Category 14
Event Covers
Second Place
Rollin Berger
D Day 70th Anniversary

Category 15
Foreign Covers
First Place
Argineh Zadoorian
Armenia: Genocide

Category 15
Foreign Covers
Second Place
Todd Ronnei
Great Britain: Winston Churchill

Category 16
Rookie of the Year
Iris Noonan
Great Spangled Fritillary

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
First Place
Letania Hambarchian
Songbirds

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Second Place
Arianna Calle
Jimi Hendrix

Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
First Place
Ian Calle
Chief Anderson

Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
Second Place
Ian Calle
Abraham Lincoln


Top Cachet of 2014
Bob Emrick
Circus Posters

© 2017 AFDCS Contact Us