Cachetmakers Contest Winners

for 2012 Cachets

Click on thumbnails to see larger images

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Bob Emrick
Bobcat

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
Second Place
Bill Porter
Arizona Statehood

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
First Place
Fred Collins
Bobcat

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
Second Place
Fred Collins
Lancaster, PA

Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
First Place
Chris Calle
Bobcat

Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
Second Place
Chris Calle
Four Flags: Freedom

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
First Place
Chris Calle
O. Henry

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
Second Place
Chris Calle & Rollin Berger
Arizona Statehood

Category 5
Printed art/Single color
First Place
Chris Calle & Rollin Berger
Arizona Statehood

Category 5
Printed art/Single color
Second Place
Chris Lazaroff
O. Henry

Category 6
Printed art/Two colors or more
First Place
Graebner Chapter
Edith Piaf

Category 6
Printed art/Two colors or more
Second Place
Lloyd de Vries & Chris Calle
War of 1812

Category 7
Computer or Copier art/Single color
First Place
Chris Calle & Rollin Berger
Arizona Statehood

Category 7
Computer or Copier art/Single color
Second Place
Chris Calle & Rollin Berger
New Mexico Statehood

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art/Two colors or more
First Place
Tom O'Hagan
Louisiana Statehood

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art/Two colors or more
Second Place
Tom Peluso
Louisiana Statehood

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
First Place
Denise Lazaroff
Weather Vane

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Second Place
Doris Gold
Year of the Dragon

Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
First Place
Fred Collins

Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
Second Place
Doris Gold

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
First Place
Denise Lazaroff
Year of the Dragon

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Second Place
Gladys West-Jones
Edgar Rice Burroughs

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Hideki Nakano
Bonsai Trees

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Birds of Prey

Category 13
Noncommercial
First Place
Larry Gassen
Civil War

Category 13
Noncommercial
Second Place
Larry Gassen
Edgar Rice Burroughs

Category 14
Event Covers
First Place
Bill Porter
Wild West Fest

Category 14
Event Covers
Second Place
Tom Peluso
SESCAL/Graf Zeppelin

Category 15
Foreign Covers
First Place
Argineh Zadoorian
Armenia: Lusine Zakaryan

Category 15
Foreign Covers
Second Place
Chris Calle
Marshal Islands: Indian Dancers

Category 16
Rookie of the Year
First Place
Bill Porter
Cherry Blossoms

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
First Place
Arianna Calle
Year of the Dragon

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Second Place
Ian Calle
Northern Harrier

Top Cachet of 2012
Argineh Zadoorian
Armenia: Lusine Zakaryan

© 2017 AFDCS Contact Us