Cachetmakers Contest Winners

for 2009 Cachets

Click on thumbnails to see larger images

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
Honorable Mention
Mary Fisher
Oregon Statehood

Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
Winner
Bob Emrick
Edgar Allan Poe

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
Honorable Mention
Fred Collins
King and Queen of Hearts

Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
Winner
Fred Collins
Edgar Allan Poe

Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
Honorable Mention
Mary Fisher
Lincoln

Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
Winner
Chris Calle
Polar Bear

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
Honorable Mention
Chris Calle
Oregon Statehood

Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
Winner
Dave Bennett
Kelp Forest

Category 5
Printed art/Single color
Honorable Mention
Graebner Chapter #17
Abraham Lincoln

Category 5
Printed art/Single color
Winner
Dave Curtis
Year of the Ox

Category 6
Printed art/Two colors or more
Honorable Mention
Chris Calle
Madonna & Child

Category 6
Printed art/Two colors or more
Winner
Lloyd de Vries
King and Queen of Hearts

Category 7
Computer or Copier art/Single color
Honorable Mention
Larry Gassen
Edgar Allan Poe

Category 7
Computer or Copier art/Single color
Winner
Chris Calle
Oregon Statehood

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art/Two colors or more
Honorable Mention
Thomas Peluso
Grand Teton

Category 8
Computer or Copier Art/Two colors or more
Winner
Nicholas Capozzi
Year of the Ox

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Honorable Mention
Thomas Peluso
Anna Julia Cooper

Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Winner
Thomas Peluso
Purple Heart

Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
Honorable Mention
David Dubé

Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
Winner
Fred Collins

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Honorable Mention
Larry Gassen
Winter Holidays
FRONT

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Honorable Mention
Larry Gassen
Winter Holidays
BACK

Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Winner
Dave Bennett
Dolphin

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Honorable Mention
Larry Gassen
Abraham Lincoln

Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Winner
Tom Peluso
Gulf Coast Lighthouses

Category 13
Noncommercial
Honorable Mention (tie)
Karl Jacob
Alaska Statehood

Category 13
Noncommercial
Honorable Mention (tie)
Karl Jacob
Alaska Statehood

Category 13
Noncommercial
Winner
Larry Gassen
Queen of Hearts

Category 14
Event Covers
Honorable Mention
Dave Curtis
Halloween

Category 14
Event Covers
Winner
Chris Calle
Doolittle’s Raid

Category 15
Foreign Covers
Honorable Mention
Dave Bennett
Alderney; Sherlock Holmes

Category 15
Foreign Covers
Winner
Dave Bennett, Iceland: Legends

Category 16
Rookie of the Year
Winner
Jenn Lazaroff
three different

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Honorable Mention
Arianna Calle
Winter Holidays Reindeer

Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Winner
Ian Calle
Edgar Allan Poe

Category 18 – Juniors age 11 to 17
Winner
Jeremy Wile
Madonna & Child

Category 19
Top Cachet of 2009 Award
Winner
Fred Collins
Edgar Allan Poe

© 2017 AFDCS Contact Us