Cachetmakers Contest Winners

for 2005 Cachets

Click on thumbnails to see larger images

Honorable Mention
Category 1
Hand Drawn, Hand Painted
Mary Fisher

Winner
Category 1
Hand Drawn, Hand Painted
Dave Dube

Honorable Mention
Category 2
Hand Painted, Printed from Original Art
Dave Bennett

Winner
Category 2
Hand Painted, Printed from Original Art
Fred Collins

Winner
Category 3
Hand Painted, Printed from Non-Original Art
Larry Gassen

Honorable Mention
Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically Reproduced
Doris Gold

Winner
Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically Reproduced
Dave Bennett

Honorable Mention
Category 5
Original Artwork
David Peterman

Winner
Category 5
Original Artwork
Thomas Peluso

Honorable Mention
Category 6
Non-Original Artwork
Tricia Richmond

Winner
Category 6
Non-Original Artwork
Thomas Peluso

Honorable Mention
Category 7
Printed Art/Single Color
Chris Lazaroff

Winner
Category 7
Printed Art/Single Color
Dave Bennett

Honorable Mention
Category 8
Printed Art/2 Color Or More
Rollin Berger

Winner
Category 8
Printed Art/2 Color Or More
Rollin Berger

Honorable Mention
Category 9
Computer or Copier Art/Single Color (also B&W)
Rollin Berger

Winner
Category 9
Computer or Copier Art/Single Color (also B&W)
Elena Cornejo

Honorable Mention
Category 10
Computer or Copier Art/2 Colors or More
Thomas Peluso

Winner
Category 10
Computer or Copier Art/2 Colors or More
Thomas Peluso

Honorable Mention
Category 11
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
George Forby

Winner
Category 11
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Thomas Peluso

Honorable Mention
Category 12
Federal and State Duck Covers
Dave Dube

Winner
Category 12
Federal and State Duck Covers
Lois Hamilton

Honorable Mention
Category 13
Esoteric Covers
Elena Cornejo

Winner
Category 13
Esoteric Covers
George Forby

Honorable Mention
Category 14
Se-Tenant Covers
Mary Fisher

Winner
Category 14
Se-Tenant Covers
Larry Gassen

Honorable Mention
Category 15
Non-Commercial Covers
Thomas Peluso

Winner
Category 15
Non-Commercial Covers
Larry Gassen

Honorable Mention
Category 16
Event Covers
Thomas Peluso

Winner
Category 16
Event Covers
Thomas Peluso

Honorable Mention
Category 17
Rookie of the Year
Robert Friedrich, Jr.

Winner
Category 17
Rookie of the Year
Nirlay Kundu

Winner
Category 18
Juniors 10 and Younger
Lee Anne Fox

Top Cachet of 2005
Thomas Peluso

© 2017 AFDCS Contact Us