Cachetmakers Contest Winners

for 2004 Cachets

Click on thumbnails to see larger images

Honorable Mention
Category 1
Hand Drawn, Hand Painted
Jeanne Horak

Winner
Category 1
Hand Drawn, Hand Painted
Elena Cornejo

Honorable Mention
Category 2
Hand Painted, Printed from Original Art
Fred Collins

Winner
Category 2
Hand Painted, Printed from Original Art
David Peterman

Honorable Mention
Category 3
Hand Painted, Printed from Non-Original Art
David Peterman

Winner
Category 3
Hand Painted, Printed from Non-Original Art
Alex Rogolsky

Honorable Mention
Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically Reproduced
Thomas O'Hagan

Winner
Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically Reproduced
Dave Bennett

Honorable Mention
Category 5
Original Artwork
David Peterman

Winner
Category 5
Original Artwork
David Peterman

Honorable Mention
Category 6
Non-Original Artwork
Barry Southard

Winner
Category 6
Non-Original Artwork
Thomas Peluso

Honorable Mention
Category 7
Printed Art/Single Color
Chris Lazaroff

Winner
Category 7
Printed Art/Single Color
Chris Lazaroff

Honorable Mention
Category 8
Printed Art/2 Colors
Rollin Berger

Winner
Category 8
Printed Art/2 Colors
Rollin Berger

Honorable Mention
Category 9
Printed Art/3 Colors or More
Rollin Berger

Winner
Category 9
Printed Art/3 Colors or More
Dave Dube

Honorable Mention
Category 10
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Thomas Peluso

Winner
Category 10
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Dave Curtis

Honorable Mention
Category 11
Federal and State Duck Covers
Lois Hamilton

Winner
Category 11
Federal and State Duck Covers
Thomas Peluso

Honorable Mention
Category 12
Esoteric Covers
David Peterman

Winner
Category 12
Esoteric Covers
Hideaki Nakano

Honorable Mention
Category 13
Se-tenant Covers
David Peterman

Winner
Category 13
Se-tenant Covers
Dave Bennett

Honorable Mention
Category 14
Noncommercial Covers
James H. Tatum, Jr.

Winner
Category 14
Noncommercial Covers
Thomas Peluso

Honorable Mention
Category 15
Event Covers
Dave Bennett

Winner
Category 15
Event Covers
Dave Bennett

Honorable Mention
Category 16
Rookie of the Year
Tricia Richmond

Winner
Category 16
Rookie of the Year
Robert Owens

Honorable Mention
Category 17
Juniors Age 10 and Younger
Le Ann Fox

Winner
Category 17
Juniors Age 10 and Younger
Kaitlyn Altieri

Honorable Mention
Category 18
Juniors 11 to 17
Kristopher Wile

Winner
Category 18
Juniors 11 to 17
Laura Noonan

Top Cachet of 2004
Dave Bennett

© 2017 AFDCS Contact Us